Getting Working Visas In Singapore With S Pass And Employment Pass

While being a Singaporean local brings unmatched opportunities, foreign nationals can also savor specific benefits and advantages in working in the country. With Employment Pass, a work visa that is released to foreigners who are professional, owners and directors of Singaporean companies, and S Pass, work visa aimed at mid-level skilled foreign workers, working in Singapore has been made simpler.

While being a Singaporean local brings unmatched opportunities, foreign nationals can also savor specific benefits and advantages in working in the country. With Employment Pass, a work visa that is released to foreigners who are professional, owners and directors of Singaporean companies, and S Pass, work visa aimed at mid-level skilled foreign workers, working in Singapore has been made simpler.

Employment Pass visa bearers enjoy the freedom of working and living in Singapore. An EP visa can as well allow you to journey in and out of the country freely without the need for an entry visa, as well as give you an opportunity to be a permanent residence visa bearer later on.

To ask for an Employment Pass visa, you must be a 1) director or owner of a Singapore company, or 2) you have a Singapore company and you are hiring foreigners as staff members, or 3) you are employed by an employer in Singapore.

For middle-management level foreign employees or skilled employees who earn a minimum of SGD 1,800 per month, they can apply for S Pass visa. The number of S Pass holders a company can employ should not surpass 25% of the entire workforce.

Employment Pass applicants, those who are citizens of other nations but would want to work in the country, should hold the right educational qualification and wage. They should have a fixed salary of at least SGD 2,500 per month, have tertiary level education from a respected institution, and have a professional experience.

If you are keen to start a business and relocate to the country but don’t possess the required educational background, you can request for Entrepreneur Pass visa or the EntrePass Scheme.

Employment Pass is normally valid up to two years. You can request for renewal after its expiration. You can apply for permanent residence visa after six months to two years, depending on your qualifications. You are likewise allowed to apply for Dependent Pass for your family.

S Pass holders need to earn a determined monthly salary of SGD 2,500 in order to be permitted to bring their spouse and children under 21 years old to the country on Dependent Passes. S Pass is also initially issued for one to two years, depending on the discretion of officials, and can be renewed afterwards. Holders are also entitled to apply for permanent residence, but may only do so after four to five years.

For locals and foreign nationals alike, Singapore provides a competitive yet friendly working environment. Foreign citizens can either ask for Employment Pass or S Pass if they want to take advantage of the opportunity in the country. Both can give you benefits due to employees and residents, as well as chance to have a promising future in the country.

Click for further information on Corporate Management or Business Incorporation. Free reprint available from: Getting Working Visas In Singapore With S Pass And Employment Pass.